October 2026

Part of What Support Tools Y Combinator Companies Use, by Stage

Startup Discounts on Customer Support Software, Compared

Most helpdesks give startups a big discount in year one and raise the price in years two and three. Intercom takes 93% off the first year and Featurebase 86%. Zendesk gives six months free to companies up to Series B. Plain has a flat $6,000 first year. Pylon has no public program. The deal that looks biggest isn’t always the cheapest over three years, so check what you’ll pay once the discount steps down.

For founders choosing their first support tool. All programs checked 25 October 2026.

The programs

ProgramDiscountWho qualifies
Intercom93% off year one, 50% year two, 25% year threeUnder $10M raised, under 15 staff
Featurebase86% off year one, 40% year two, 10% year threeUnder 2 years old, under 6 staff
ZendeskSix months free, up to 50 agents, AI includedSeries B or earlier, under 250 staff
HubSpotUp to 90% off year one, then lowerNew customers who apply through a partner investor or accelerator
HubSpot for YCUp to 90% off year oneYC companies before Series B
Plain50% off, $6,000 flat for 12 monthsVC-backed, up to $5M raised
Mintlify12 months free for the current YC batch, 50% off for alumniYC companies
Crisp30% offUnder $1M raised
PylonNo public program, $59 to $139 per seatThree-seat minimum

Read the year-two price first

Intercom and Featurebase are close to free in year one, and both step down to a smaller discount in years two and three. That’s usually when a startup hires its first support person and adds seats, so the bill grows from two directions at once. Zendesk’s offer ends after six months, so you’ll pay full price within your first year. Plain’s flat fee is the easiest to budget, since you know the full first-year cost on the day you sign.

Which deal fits which startup

If you sell to businesses and talk to customers in shared Slack channels, look at Plain or Pylon. Pylon has no discount and needs three seats, so most startups move to it only once Slack gets unmanageable. If customers reach you through chat on your website or app, Intercom and Crisp are built for that, and Featurebase adds feedback boards and a changelog to the helpdesk. If you’re in YC, the HubSpot and Mintlify deals are only open to you, and Mintlify covers your docs, which is where many developer-tool customers look before they write to support. If you’ve raised a Series A or B and need many agents quickly, Zendesk’s six free months cover the most seats.

Partner-only or gone

Help Scout, Front and Gorgias don’t list a startup program on their own websites. Their discounts only show up as perks through accelerators, investors or startup deal platforms, so ask your accelerator or investor which perks you can use. One deal tracker reports that Freshworks has removed its startup offers, and I found no current program for Freshdesk.

Before you apply

Most programs are for new customers only, so apply before you start a paid plan, not after. Staff and funding limits are checked when you apply, and some programs end the discount if you grow past them. Ask whether AI features are part of the discount or billed separately, because AI agents are usually charged per resolution, on top of seats.

What YC companies actually choose

Discounts explain when startups switch, not where they end up. For which tools YC companies run at each stage, from Slack at seed to Zendesk at unicorn scale, see What Support Tools Y Combinator Companies Use, by Stage.

FAQ

Which helpdesk has the biggest startup discount? Intercom, at 93% off the first year for companies under $10M raised and under 15 staff. Featurebase is second at 86%.

Does Zendesk have a startup program? Yes. Zendesk for Startups gives six months free for up to 50 agents, AI included, to companies at Series B or earlier with under 250 staff.

Does Pylon offer a startup discount? Pylon publishes no startup program. Plans run from $59 to $139 per seat, with a three-seat minimum.

Do existing customers qualify? Usually not. HubSpot’s program is limited to new customers, and most others ask you to apply before your first paid plan.

All programs last checked 25 October 2026. Programs change often, so if a deal has changed or you know one that’s missing, email kateryna@rigel.studio with the vendor and a link to the program page. Corrections are added with the date.

This is one part of a longer piece on the support tools Y Combinator companies use at each stage, from seed to unicorn.Read the full article

For consulting, software evaluations or speaking, reach out to kateryna@rigel.studio.